Skip to content

Deal stacking and finance

Know the money left in before you offer.

Model the full stack, from bridge to refurb to refinance, stress it until it breaks, then see which lenders' criteria your deal actually meets.
Deal Stacker · 3-bed terrace, Halifax HX1
Example
  1. Bridge75% LTV · 6 mo
  2. Refurb£25,000
  3. Refinance75% of £180,000
  • Deposit (25%)
    +£30,000
  • Stamp duty (SDLT)
    +£6,000
  • Legals and valuation
    +£3,000
  • Bridge interest and fee
    +£6,390
  • Refurb
    +£25,000
  • Holding costs
    +£1,200
  • Cash released on refinance
    −£43,500
  • Money left in
    £28,090
Cash in
£71,590
Recycled
61%
ICR at 7.5%
136%

Worked BRR example

Most of the cash comes back. The rest keeps working.

A three-bed terrace in Halifax HX1 bought for £120,000 with a six-month bridge, refurbished for £25,000 and refinanced at £180,000. Every line below is the real arithmetic, with stamp duty from our stamp duty calculator.

01Month 0

Buy with a bridge

Purchase price
£120,000
Bridging loan (75%)
−£90,000
Your deposit
£30,000
Stamp duty (additional property)
£6,000
Legals and valuation
£3,000
Retained interest (0.85% a month × 6)
£4,590
Arrangement fee (2%)
£1,800
02Months 1 to 5

Refurbish

Works: kitchen, bathroom, rewire, EPC to C
£25,000
Council tax, insurance, utilities while empty
£1,200
03Month 6

Refinance onto buy-to-let

New end value
£180,000
BTL mortgage (75% LTV)
−£135,000
Bridge repaid
£90,000
Refinance costs
£1,500

Total cash in

£71,590

Cash released on refinance

£43,500

Money left in

£28,090

Cash flow after refinance

£272 / mo

11.6% a year on cash left in

ExampleFigures in teal are money coming in; the rest is cash going out.

Information, not advice. Fictional example. Rent is £1,150 pcm; cash flow assumes interest-only at 5.5% and £259 a month for management, maintenance, voids and insurance. Real rates, fees and valuations will differ.

Finance Finder

Your deal, read the way a lender reads it.

Finance Finder compares the facts of your deal with lender criteria across five product types and shows the fit line by line, so you know what will pass before a broker submits anything.
  1. 01

    We read the deal

    Price, end value, rent, property type, lease, EPC, works and your experience.

  2. 02

    We test it against criteria

    LTV, interest cover at the stress rate, minimum value, property and borrower rules.

  3. 03

    You see a match score per product

    With the criteria you meet, the ones you don't, and what would change the answer.

  4. 04

    A broker partner takes it from there

    Only if you choose to. The broker advises and arranges; we hand over the pack.

Finance Finder · Halifax HX1 BRR
Example
  • Specialist BTL lender

    5-year fixed BTL

    92% match

    • Meets: Max LTV 75%
    • Meets: ICR 125% at 7.5%
    • Meets: Min value £75,000
    • Meets: First-time landlords
  • Bridging lender

    Light-refurb bridge, 12 months

    84% match

    • Meets: Up to 75% of purchase
    • Meets: Retained interest
    • Meets: Exit by BTL refinance
    • Does not meet: Works over 30% of value
  • HMO lender

    Small HMO, up to 6 beds

    61% match

    • Does not meet: Licensed HMO
    • Meets: Min 2 years landlord history
    • Does not meet: Article 4 consent
    • Meets: ICR 125% at pay rate + 2%
  • Buy-to-let

    What lenders look at: LTV up to 75%, interest cover at a stressed rate, minimum property value, your income and experience.

  • Bridging

    What lenders look at: Purchase price and end value, works as a share of value, retained or serviced interest, a credible exit.

  • HMO

    What lenders look at: Licensing, room count, Article 4 and planning, landlord track record, ICR on room rents.

  • Development

    What lenders look at: Gross development value, build costs and contingency, planning consent, your team's experience.

  • Refurb-to-let

    What lenders look at: Light or heavy works, drawdown schedule, end value evidence, a lender that refinances on the uplift.

Stress tests

Break it on paper, not in real life.

Lenders test interest cover at a stressed rate, typically 125% of interest at the pay rate plus two points. When rent can't cover that, they lend less, and more of your cash stays in. Here is the same deal under pressure.
Example stress test of the worked BRR deal
ScenarioStress rateICR at 75% LTVLikely loanMoney left in
Base caseAs modelled7.5%136% pass£135,000£28,090
Rates up 1 pointRefinance at 6.5%8.5%120% below 125%£129,800Capped by rent£33,290
Rent 10% lower£1,035 pcm7.5%123% below 125%£132,400Capped by rent£30,690
End value 10% lower£162,0007.5%151% pass£121,500£41,590
Refurb 20% over£30,000 works7.5%136% pass£135,000£33,090

Information, not advice. Fictional example. Lenders set their own stress rates and ICR thresholds, often 125% for basic-rate taxpayers and limited companies and 145% for higher-rate taxpayers.

Lender pack

Everything a broker asks for, already done.

One click turns your deal sheet into a lender-ready pack: valuation evidence, works schedule, finance stack, stress tests and your borrower profile, formatted the way underwriters like to read them.
  1. 01

    Built from your deal sheet

    No retyping. Change an assumption and the pack updates.

  2. 02

    Comps and works itemised

    Evidence for the end value, and a costed schedule for the refurb.

  3. 03

    You stay in control

    Nothing is shared until you choose to send it to a broker.

Lender pack · PDF, 14 pages
PreviewExample
  1. 01

    Deal summary

    3-bed terrace, Halifax HX1 · purchase £120,000

  2. 02

    Valuation evidence

    End value range with 6 cited comparable sales

  3. 03

    Schedule of works

    £25,000 itemised, with contingency

  4. 04

    Finance stack

    Bridge £90,000 → BTL £135,000

  5. 05

    Stress test

    ICR 136% at 7.5%, five scenarios

  6. 06

    Borrower profile

    Experience, portfolio and income, filled in by you

Generated from your deal sheet

Preview

Broker submission opens with the beta

In the beta you’ll send this pack to our FCA-authorised broker partner in one click. Nothing is sent today. Join the waitlist to be told when finance opens in your region.

No spam. We’ll only email you about Yieldhouse early access.

How finance is arranged.

Finance is arranged by an FCA-authorised broker partner. Yieldhouse is not a lender or broker and does not give advice. Referral fees are disclosed and never affect your Deal Score.

Our broker partner will be named here, with their FCA register number, before finance opens in the beta. Buy-to-let mortgages for investment are often not regulated by the FCA. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage secured on it.

Early access

Stack your next deal before you offer.

Join the waitlist for the beta. We are onboarding UK investors region by region, starting with the people who tell us where and how they invest.

Free to join. Unsubscribe in one click.

No spam. We’ll only email you about Yieldhouse early access.