Deal stacking and finance
Know the money left in before you offer.
- Bridge75% LTV · 6 mo
- Refurb£25,000
- Refinance75% of £180,000
- Deposit (25%)+£30,000
- Stamp duty (SDLT)+£6,000
- Legals and valuation+£3,000
- Bridge interest and fee+£6,390
- Refurb+£25,000
- Holding costs+£1,200
- Cash released on refinance−£43,500
- Money left in£28,090
- Cash in
- £71,590
- Recycled
- 61%
- ICR at 7.5%
- 136%
Worked BRR example
Most of the cash comes back. The rest keeps working.
A three-bed terrace in Halifax HX1 bought for £120,000 with a six-month bridge, refurbished for £25,000 and refinanced at £180,000. Every line below is the real arithmetic, with stamp duty from our stamp duty calculator.
Buy with a bridge
- Purchase price
- £120,000
- Bridging loan (75%)
- −£90,000
- Your deposit
- £30,000
- Stamp duty (additional property)
- £6,000
- Legals and valuation
- £3,000
- Retained interest (0.85% a month × 6)
- £4,590
- Arrangement fee (2%)
- £1,800
Refurbish
- Works: kitchen, bathroom, rewire, EPC to C
- £25,000
- Council tax, insurance, utilities while empty
- £1,200
Refinance onto buy-to-let
- New end value
- £180,000
- BTL mortgage (75% LTV)
- −£135,000
- Bridge repaid
- £90,000
- Refinance costs
- £1,500
Total cash in
£71,590
Cash released on refinance
£43,500
Money left in
£28,090
Cash flow after refinance
£272 / mo
11.6% a year on cash left in
ExampleFigures in teal are money coming in; the rest is cash going out.
Information, not advice. Fictional example. Rent is £1,150 pcm; cash flow assumes interest-only at 5.5% and £259 a month for management, maintenance, voids and insurance. Real rates, fees and valuations will differ.
Finance Finder
Your deal, read the way a lender reads it.
- 01
We read the deal
Price, end value, rent, property type, lease, EPC, works and your experience.
- 02
We test it against criteria
LTV, interest cover at the stress rate, minimum value, property and borrower rules.
- 03
You see a match score per product
With the criteria you meet, the ones you don't, and what would change the answer.
- 04
A broker partner takes it from there
Only if you choose to. The broker advises and arranges; we hand over the pack.
Specialist BTL lender
5-year fixed BTL
92% match
- Meets: Max LTV 75%
- Meets: ICR 125% at 7.5%
- Meets: Min value £75,000
- Meets: First-time landlords
Bridging lender
Light-refurb bridge, 12 months
84% match
- Meets: Up to 75% of purchase
- Meets: Retained interest
- Meets: Exit by BTL refinance
- Does not meet: Works over 30% of value
HMO lender
Small HMO, up to 6 beds
61% match
- Does not meet: Licensed HMO
- Meets: Min 2 years landlord history
- Does not meet: Article 4 consent
- Meets: ICR 125% at pay rate + 2%
Buy-to-let
What lenders look at: LTV up to 75%, interest cover at a stressed rate, minimum property value, your income and experience.
Bridging
What lenders look at: Purchase price and end value, works as a share of value, retained or serviced interest, a credible exit.
HMO
What lenders look at: Licensing, room count, Article 4 and planning, landlord track record, ICR on room rents.
Development
What lenders look at: Gross development value, build costs and contingency, planning consent, your team's experience.
Refurb-to-let
What lenders look at: Light or heavy works, drawdown schedule, end value evidence, a lender that refinances on the uplift.
Stress tests
Break it on paper, not in real life.
| Scenario | Stress rate | ICR at 75% LTV | Likely loan | Money left in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base caseAs modelled | 7.5% | 136% pass | £135,000 | £28,090 |
| Rates up 1 pointRefinance at 6.5% | 8.5% | 120% below 125% | £129,800Capped by rent | £33,290 |
| Rent 10% lower£1,035 pcm | 7.5% | 123% below 125% | £132,400Capped by rent | £30,690 |
| End value 10% lower£162,000 | 7.5% | 151% pass | £121,500 | £41,590 |
| Refurb 20% over£30,000 works | 7.5% | 136% pass | £135,000 | £33,090 |
Information, not advice. Fictional example. Lenders set their own stress rates and ICR thresholds, often 125% for basic-rate taxpayers and limited companies and 145% for higher-rate taxpayers.
Lender pack
Everything a broker asks for, already done.
- 01
Built from your deal sheet
No retyping. Change an assumption and the pack updates.
- 02
Comps and works itemised
Evidence for the end value, and a costed schedule for the refurb.
- 03
You stay in control
Nothing is shared until you choose to send it to a broker.
- 01
Deal summary
3-bed terrace, Halifax HX1 · purchase £120,000
- 02
Valuation evidence
End value range with 6 cited comparable sales
- 03
Schedule of works
£25,000 itemised, with contingency
- 04
Finance stack
Bridge £90,000 → BTL £135,000
- 05
Stress test
ICR 136% at 7.5%, five scenarios
- 06
Borrower profile
Experience, portfolio and income, filled in by you
Generated from your deal sheet
How finance is arranged.
Finance is arranged by an FCA-authorised broker partner. Yieldhouse is not a lender or broker and does not give advice. Referral fees are disclosed and never affect your Deal Score.
Our broker partner will be named here, with their FCA register number, before finance opens in the beta. Buy-to-let mortgages for investment are often not regulated by the FCA. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage secured on it.
Early access
Stack your next deal before you offer.
Join the waitlist for the beta. We are onboarding UK investors region by region, starting with the people who tell us where and how they invest.
Free to join. Unsubscribe in one click.