Skip to content

BRR calculator

Buy below value, add value with a refurb, then refinance onto a buy-to-let mortgage to pull your money back out. See how much cash you need, how much comes back and what stays in.

Buy

On if you already own a home. Most investors pay the higher rates.

£8,000

Bridging finance

Of the purchase price. Set to 0 for a cash purchase.

Bridge term and refurb period

Interest

Loan £112,500 · day-one advance £104,513

Refurb period

Council tax, utilities and insurance while the work is done.

Refinance

The surveyor's valuation after the work.

Off to pay it from the refinance money instead.

Letting

Management, repairs, insurance, voids

Cash in
£86,988
Left in
£34,488
Cash flow
£249/mo
All results

Results

Where your money goes
  1. £199,488Project cost
  2. -£112,500Bridge
  3. £86,988Cash in
  4. -£52,500Refinance
  5. £34,488Left in

Total cash in

£86,988

Your own money in before the refinance.

Cash out at refinance

£52,500

Released to you once the new mortgage repays the bridge.

Money left in

£34,488

Cash still tied up in the property after refinancing.

Not all money out

Return on cash left in

8.7%

A year's cash flow as a share of the money left in.

Monthly cash flow

£249

£2,984 a year after running costs and mortgage interest.

Bridge cost

£7,988

Interest and fees paid to the bridging lender.

End value for all money out

£265,983

£45,983 more value than you've entered.

Interest cover at refinance

114%

How well the rent covers interest at the lender's stressed rate.

Stressed (+2 points) (7.5%)

114%

  • 125% fail
  • 145% fail

At your rate (5.5%)

156%

  • 125% pass
  • 145% pass

Early access

Run this on real deals. Automatically.

Yieldhouse runs these numbers for you on the deals you forward or paste, with a valuation range and a Deal Score on each one. Join the waitlist for early access.

Free to join. Unsubscribe in one click.

No spam. We’ll only email you about Yieldhouse early access.